Company Formation Dubai
Articles

Visa Requirements in Dubai

Updated on Tuesday 19th April 2016

Rate this article
5 5 1
based on 2 reviews


Visa-Requirements-in-DubaiDubai visa requirements depend on the traveler’s nationality. While GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) citizens do not require a visa in order to enter Dubai, citizens from other countries may obtain a visa when arriving in the city. Before your arrival, you may verify with our  company incorporation agents in Dubai what the visa requirements for your country are.

Types of visas available in Dubai

The type of visa one must apply for, when visiting Dubai, depends not only on the nationality, but also on the purpose and the duration of the visit. Visas can have a 30, 40 or 60-day validity and foreign citizens must be sponsored by a Dubai company or citizen.

One can also enter Dubai with a 14-days transit visa or a visit visa. Dubai visit visas can be short term visas, with a 30-day validity, or long term visas, with a 90-day validity. The Dubai citizen or company acting as sponsor will be required to pay 1,000 AED on behalf of the visitor, money that will be recovered once the foreign citizen has left the city.  

Foreign businessmen collaborating with companies in Dubai and who are required to come to the city regularly may apply for a multiple-entry visa. The multiple-entry visa allows them to enter Dubai for a period between 14 days and six months. Visitors transiting Dubai must apply for a special transit visa that has 96-hours validity.

The passports of foreign citizens applying for Dubai visas must have a minimum validity period of six months from the date of their entry into the city. For those with a Dubai residence permit, the passport must be valid for at least three months. 

What are the documents required to apply for a Dubai visa?

Foreign citizens must submit the following documents when applying for a Dubai visa:

  • - copy of the sponsor’s passport,
  • - copy of the applicant’s passport,
  • - copy of the sponsor’s employment contract,
  • - proof of family relationship, if the sponsor is a family member,
  • - a travel insurance.

The applicant must also submit a letter issued by his or her resident country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs or diplomatic mission in Dubai. The letter will specify who the sponsor is, the type of visa the applicant is applying for and whether the visa is a short, long or a multiple-entry one.

If you want to travel and need to know whether you are required to apply for a visa, before arriving to the city, please contact our company incorporation agents in Dubai.

 

Comments

There are no comments

Comments & Requests


Please note that client queries should NOT be posted here but sent through our Contact page.

Meet us in Dubai

Call us now at (+44) 203-287 0408 to set up an appointment with our specialists in company formation in Dubai,  United Arab Emirates.

UAE free zones.png

24h.png

free evaluation.png

 

Testimonials

Francesco-Dagnino.jpg

Bridgewest international network takes great care of selecting its affiliates worldwide and their local partners from Dubai are no exception.

Francesco Dagnino, Partner of
Lexia Avvocati
www.LawyersItaly.eu

Read more testimonials

We recommend ClientPedia

This website is marketed by ClientPedia

banner Clientpedia.jpg